Meetings & Workshops

 
3
May
2010

Britain & the Middle East in the 9/11 Era

  • Organizer: PASSIA |
  • Location: Legacy Hotel, Jerusalem
Participants: Discussant: Rizeq Zu’bi, Lecturer, The Arab Academic College, Haifa
Participants: Guy Bustun, Researcher; Dr. T. Jayasinghe; Head, Representative Office of Sri Lanka; Sophie Allen; Jack Twiss Quarles Van Ufford, Head, Representative Office of Netherlands; Nabih Asal, Professor; Terry Boullata, SDC; Star Shatfir, Student; Omar Quqas, Sales Engineer; Sam Mcbratney; Ana Coclho, Representative Office of Portugal; Mazen Nuseibeh, Teacher; Juht Dryden, OCHA; Sam Rose, UNRWA; Steven Rosenbos, BBC; Jose Miguel De La Cruz, Head, Representative Office of Chile; Tal Kubin; Dr. Arafat Hidmi, Chairman, Board of Directors, Makassed Charitable Islamic Society; Fouad Abu Ghosh, BBC; Nora Carmi, Sabeel Coordinator; Dr. Bernard Sabella, PLC, Jerusalem.
Speakers: Dr. Rosemary Hollis, Director of the Olive Tree Scholarship Programme, and Visiting Professor at City University London.
All briefings were attended by Dr. Mahdi Abdul Hadi, Head of PASSIA
Related Links:
20
Apr
2010

Planning & Zoning of the City of Jerusalem (part 2)

  • Organizer: PASSIA |
  • Location: Ambassador Hotel, Jerusalem
Participants: Mazen Nuseibeh, Teacher; Dr. Marin Albu, Rumanian Representative; Ahmad Atoun, PLC, Jerusalem; Jihad Attoun; Sami Abu Dayyeh, Ambassador Hotel; Azzam Abu Soud, Chambers of Commerce, Jerusalem; Bashir Barakat, MSc; Ivo Silhavy, Diplomat, Representative Office of Czech Republic; Alan Bugeja, Head, Representative Office of Malta; Sergio Gimenez-Ferrer, EUREP, Jerusalem; Dr. Mustafa Abu Sway, Lecturer, Al-Quds University; Guy Burton, Resecher, LSE; Nora Kort, Community Development; Lehlohonolo Shadrack Ted Pekane, Ambassador, Representative Office of South Africa; Jack Twiss, Diplomat, Representative Office of Netherlands; Edgar Motsisi, Representative Office of South Africa; Mazen Sinokrot, Private Sector; Basel Quttaineh, Engineer, IPCC; Usama Antar, FES; Omar Kassab, FES; Farouk Abdul Rahim, Physician; Amin Habbas; Darwish Hijazi, Engineering; Rifat Sharawi, Slaes Engineering; Abed Abu Diab; Khaled Kalouti, Civil Engineering; Mustafa Abu Zahra, Agricultural Engineering; Hail Sandoukah, Member of Al-Quds Society; Ahmad Al-Batsh; Atallah Hanna; Archbishop Theodosios; Adnan Abdel Raze; Dr. T. Jayasinghe, Head, Representative Office of Sri Lanka; Khalil Assali, Jerusalem Press; Jamal Ghoseh, General Manager, PNT; Mutasem Awad, Ministry of Planning.
Speakers: Sinan Abdel Qader Engineering
All briefings were attended by Dr. Mahdi Abdul Hadi, Head of PASSIA
10
Apr
2010

Palestinian Internal Politics

  • Organizer: None |
  • Location: PASSIA Office
Participants: Friedrich Buttler, Special Representative of the Director-General;Martin Delz, Legal Specialist; Rasha G. El-Shurafa, Programme Officer, West Bank and Gaza; Munir Qleibo, Head of ILO office, Jerusalem.
All briefings were attended by Dr. Mahdi Abdul Hadi, Head of PASSIA
7
Apr
2010

Planning and Zoning of the City of Jerusalem (Part 1)

  • Organizer: PASSIA |
  • Location: Ambassador Hotel, Jerusalem
Participants: Dr. Omar Yousef, Architect, Urbanist Coordinator, Lecturer in Al-Quds University; Mohammed Nusseibeh, Engineer, Member, Council for Waqf and Islamic Affairs; Azem Bisharah, Lawyer; Ali Barakat, Engineer; Darwish Hijazi, Engineer; Mustafa Tawfiq Abu Zahrah, Engineer; Nabil Daooud Hamoudeh; Sheikh Jamil Hamami, Lecturer, Al-Quds University; Khalil Assali, Journalist; Ziad Zughayar, Architect; Basel Quteineh, Engineer, International Peace and Cooperation Center (IPCC); Fouad Hallak, Negotiation Support Unit (NSU); Fouad Dakkak, Engineer; Zahi Khoury, Businessman; Ahmed Hashem Zughaiar, Head, Federation of Palestinian Chambers of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture; Raya Sbitany; Akram Sbitany; Omar Alami, Jerusalem Cigarette Co.; Mazen Sinokrot, CEO Sinokrot Group; Emtiaz Diab, Journalist; Ishaq Budeiri, Arab Studies Society; Mazen Jabari, Director, Youth Development Department (YDD); Huda Al-Imam, Director, Center of Jerusalem Studies; Rami Assali, Search For Common Ground (SFCG); I’tedal Ashhab, Popular Organization; Jamal Amro, Lecturer, Birzeit University; Sami Abu Dayyeh, Ambassador Hotel; Khaled Abu Arafeh, Engineer; Dr. Abdul Rahman Abbad, The Muslim Scholars and Ulama’ in Palestine; Khaled Kaloti, Engineer; Dr. Mustafa Abu Sway , Lecturer, Al-Quds University; Paola Caridi, Journalist; Saeda Ikremawi, Al-Iman Schools; Samer Nusseibeh, Engineer; Xavier Abu Eid, Negotiation Support Unit (NSU); Raja Shamas, Negotiation Support Unit (NSU); Azzam Abu Sa’oud, Director, Jerusalem Arab Chamber of Commerce, Industry; Dr. Amin Habbas; Dr. Yousef Natsheh, Department of Islamic Archeology, Al-Aqsa Mosque; Samar Dissi, Representative Office of Switzerland; Sana Dwaik, Lawyer; Hisham Bakri, Head, Engineers’ Association; Monther Shwieki, Project Manager, Al-Quds Foundation for Development (AFD); Tawfiq Habesh, Businessman; Bashar Azzeh, PLC; Fouad Jabr, Banking Consultant; Adnan Husseini, Governor of Jerusalem; Nisreen Zughayer, Advisor to the Governor of Jerusalem.
Speakers: Sinan Abdel Qader, Engineer
All briefings were attended by Dr. Mahdi Abdul Hadi, Head of PASSIA
24
Feb
2010

Jerusalem in the Narratives of the Negotiators: Palestinian & Israeli

  • Organizer: PASSIA |
  • Location: Ambassador Hotel, Jerusalem
Participants: Jose M. de la Cruz, Representative of Chile to the Palestinian National Authority; Prof. Amin Soud Habbas, President, Nancy Education & Culture Center; Mohammad J. Zahaikah, Media Consultant, A. SBITANY & Sons Co.; Ali Shahwan; Khalil Assali, Jerusalem Press Club; Valentine Van Vyve, Journalist; Pauline Berger, Executive, International Relations of the City of Besancon, France; Islam Bkeirat; Ismael Abu Arafeh, Advocacy & Communication Officer, CHF International; Nisreen El-Aref, Administration & Finance Manager, FES; Jamal El-Aref, Deputy Middle East Representative, ANERA; Pia Rantala-Engberg, Head, Representative Office of Finalnd; Mehmet F. Sekerci, Deputy Chief, Turkish Consulate; Henrik Meyer, FES; Alexa des Rues, FES; Zahi Khouri, Retired; Oddvar Bjorge, EAPPI; J. Bell, Project Manager; Finn Bj. Mjaaseth, Psychologist; Marit Redse, Teacher; Naofumi Hashimoto, Head, Representative Office of Japan; Terry Bullatah; Fouad Dakkak; Victor Munyer, Diplomat; Said Murad, General Director, Sabreen Association for Artistic Development; Ehab Swaid; Matthew K. Maggard, Diplomat, US Consulate General; Florian Vande Walle , journalist; Ivo Silhavy, Diplomat, Representative Office of Czech Republic; Anas Abdeen, Project Coordinator, Al-Maqdese for Society Development; Richard Brotherton, Architect, New York City Department of Design and Construction; Adam Penman, FAO; Florian Fischer, Student; Ramon Ansoain, Consul General, Spanish Consulate; Rachel Erickson, US Consulate General; Mazen Nuseibeh, Teacher; Basel Quttaineh, Engineer; Karim Yakobi, Program Manager; Jenny Grant-Curnow, Head, Representative Office of Australia; Aoibhin De Burca, Ph.D., University College Dublin, Ireland; Adnan Abdel Razeq, Ph.D.; Lueia Russo, Coordinator; Nils Eliasson, Consul General, Swedish Consulate; Borja Vazquez; Susanna Bennett; Journalist; Clementine Sagot, International Relations Executive; Arthur Sagot-Duvauroux; Dr. Michel Bahbah, Administrator, Augusta Victoria Hospital; Khaled Kaloti, Engineer; David Viveash, Consultant; Dr. Arafat Hidmi, Chairman, Board of Directors, Makassed Charitable Islamic Society; Basem Abu Asab, Physician; Paola Caridi, Journalist; Nathalie Brunet, Program Administrator, FAO; Alan Bugeja, Head, Representative Office of Malta; Inas Abu Shilbayih; Andrey Bouyer, French Consulate Intern; Dr. T. Jayasinghe, Head, Representative Office of Sri Lanka; Yacub Abu Assab, Society Development Institution (Closed); Shawky Seif El-Naser, UNRWA; Wael Saadi; Roger Gutierrez, UNIFEM; Taleb Dweik; Sinan Abdel Qader, Engineer; Sulieman Abu Dayyeh, Head, Friedrich Naumann Foundation; Thu Kifl Bakri, Trader; Sameh Nabil Said, Egyptian Diplomat, Egyptian Embassy, Tel Aviv; Nora Carmi, Sabeel; Isabel Wolf, Student; Michael Neu, UNRWA; Sidsel Wold, Journalist, Norwegian Broadcasting Corporation; Geert Cockx, Consul General, Belgian Consulate; Issa Freij, Filmmaker; Erika Jara, Journalist.
Speakers: Gilead Sher, Former Chief of Staff of Prime Minister Barak and Chief Negotiator; Nabil Shaath, Fateh Central Committee Member.
All briefings were attended by Dr. Mahdi Abdul Hadi, Head of PASSIA
26
Jan
2010

Israel’s Political Decision Making: Who, How and the Different Components

  • Organizer: None |
  • Location: Ambassador Hotel, Jerusalem.
Participants: Gilles Cerutti, UNRWA; Rajai Masri, Consultant; Rusela Alexander, FES; Odelia Bitun, Walla; Pia Rantala-Engberg, Head, Representative Office of Finland; Fajr Harb, Carter Center; Almut Woller, Rosa Luxemburg Foundation; Anas Abdeen, Project Coordinator, Al-Maqdese; Shawky Seif El-Nasr, UNRWA; Alan Bugeja, Head, Representative Office of Malta; James J. Carroll, Head, Representative Office of Ireland; Dr. Michael Broening, Director, FES; Hala Hallak, Doctor; Charl Manning, Diplomat, Representative Office of South Africa; Jack Twiss, Diplomat, Representative Office of Netherlands; Fouad Dakkak; Eva Tomic, OHCHR, Ramallah; Marc Frings, Researcher; Ali Shahwan, Businessman; Rakad Dllashe, Lawyer; Arturo Marzano, Researcher; Khaled Kaloti, Engineer; Henrik Meyer, Program Manager, FES; Samer Abu Jobara, Political Affairs Officer, UN Office; Bashir Barakat; MSc.; Reem Masri, Journalist; M. Zahaykah, Journalist; Amit Leshem; Robert Crothers, Middle East Representative, ANERA; V. Van Vyve, Journalist; Omar Karmi, Journalist; Mustafa Al-Kurd, Musician; Dr. Mustafa Abu Sway, Lecturer, Al-Quds University; Kelsey Aturod, Consultant; Yacub Abu Asab; Phadime Choshane, Diplomat, Representative Office of South Africa; Emmal Baker, English Editor; Helga Baumgarten, Professor; Salwa Alinat, Student; Doris Carrion, Teacher; Kristian Brakel, Diplomat, Representative Office of Germany; Omar Shweiki, Research Scholar, Kenyon Institute; Davide Rom, Project Manager, ACS, Italy; Paola Caridi, Journalist; Jessica Fuchs, Student; Dr. Ali Abu Kaf, Professor; Fatmeh Obiedat, Biology Medical Lab Science; Ralf Hexel, FES, Israel; Mutasem Amad; Nils Eliasson, Consul General, Swedish Consulate; Brady NG, Photo Journalsit; Dr. Jorge Torres Pereira, Head, Representative Office of Portugal; Sara Codognotto, Student; Florian Fischer, Student; Valentino Sardeno, Employee; Mahmoud Gamal, Egyptian Diplomat; Victoria Sjolander, Political Adviser, EUPOL COPPS, Ramallah; Aminah Abdel Haq, Lawyer; Albert Aghazarian, Al-Madi Translation & Interpreting; Vedat Gul, Vice Consul, Turkish Consulate general, Jerusalem; Anna Brodin, Political Officer, Swedish Consulate general; Mohammed Nusseibeh; Martina Iannizzotto, Country Representative, ACS; Murad Bustami; Elisa Claessens; Omar Yousef, Professor, Al-Quds University; Khalil Assali, Director, Al-Quds Educational TV; Tom Neu, Director, Carter Center; Muriel Esposito, Student; Munib R. Masri, Padico; Hiba Darwish, Padico; Dr. Arafat Hidmi, President, Chairman Board Director, Makassed Society.
Related article: Click here to download
Speakers: Akiva Eldar Journalist, Ha’aretz Daniel Ben Simon Member of the Knesset (Labor Party) Ahmad Tibi Member of the Knesset (United Party of the Arab Movement for Change)
All briefings were attended by Dr. Mahdi Abdul Hadi, Head of PASSIA
Related Links: